| Project/Area Number |
25820428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YOICHI Niki 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10511587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 尿素 / SCR / 反応速度式 / 化学反応シミュレーション / 尿素水 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had investigated amount of intermediate substances from heated 40% urea solution which used in SCR (Selective Catalytic Reduction) system of Diesel engine. Heated temperature range was 498 to 573 K. This temperature range is exhaust gas temperature of Diesel engine. Therefore, we calculated decomposition process of 40% urea solution in temperature of 573 K. The calculation was based on paper of reaction rate analysis. In this results, as is generally assumed, the intermediate substances produced are negligible while water is evaporating from urea solution. We found that urea decomposition mainly occurs in temperature of 523 K. And, Biuret is more generation at low temperature range. In this calculation, urea decomposition approximately fits result of experiment, however, the production and decomposition of intermediate substances do not fit.