Studies on key microorganisms and molecular mechanism of methanogenic consortium directing enhansed oil recovery techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kohei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40456538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / アルカン分解細菌 / 未培養微生物 / エネルギー回収 / MEOR / メタン生成アーキア / 共生菌 / アルカン / メタン / 原油 / 未培養細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane fermentation from crude oil could be one of oil recovery strategies. We have constructed methanogenic community amended with alkane, which is a major component of oil, as a substrate to elucidate key microorganisms and molecular mechanisms there. Pyrosequencing analysis on 16S rRNA gene revealed that uncultured Peptococcaceae bacterium and aceticlatic methanogen were predominated in the methanogenic alkane-degrading culture. In addition metagenomic analysis demonstrated that uncultured Peptococcaceae bacterium might have genes relating to hydrocarbon degradation in anoxic environments and homoacetogenesis, indicating that this microbe could be involved in the degradation of alkane coupling to acetate production. Produced acetate might be converted to methane by the aceticlatic methanogen.