Verification of the heating effect at spherical tokamak merging startup in conditions close to the nuclear fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takuma  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / 球状トカマク / 磁気リコネクション / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world-largest merging device MAST (Culham Science Centre, UK), and UTST (Univ. Tokyo) which has all the magnetic coils out of the vacuum vessel, are spherical tokamak merging devices in conditions close to the nuclear fusion reactor. In these devices, electron and ion heating during spherical tokamak merging startup was observed. At around the merging X-point, the electrons and ions were heated by the electric field induced by the reconnection, depending on the amplitude of the guide field. The ions were heated at the reconnection outflow region, and the heat was soon migrated to the electrons. From these observations, the heating effect of the merging startup was verified.