Simultaneous monitoring of oxygen potential and interface structure in liquid Pb-Li alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Tokai University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KONDO MASATOSHI  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70435519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学インピーダンス / 固体電解質 / 液体金属 / 核融合炉 / ブランケット / 腐食 / 酸化被膜 / 酸素ポテンシャル / 鉛リチウム / コーティング / 液体ブランケット / トリチウム透過防止 / 耐食膜 / リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The Pb-Li alloys with various Li concentration were fabricated with the small metal grains of Li and Pb. Small metal grains of Li and Pb should be well mixed before the heating and the melting to prevent the formation of Li rich alloy by the segregation of Li. The chemical behaviors of non-metal impurities in the alloys are investigated by means of temperature programmed desorption method.(2) The electrical characteristics of Y2O3 and ZrO2 in a static Pb were successfully obtained by an electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. The results indicated that the in-situ analysis of the formation and the growth of the oxide layers in a liquid metal can be done by the EIS method. (3) The solid electrolyte sensor and the specimen of pre-oxidized zirconium (Zr) were simultaneously immersed to liquid Pb at 698-898K. The responses of the sensor and the EIS were successfully obtained, and these signals indicated that the Zr oxide layer is chemically stable in liquid Pb.