Development and application of high reliable model for beam extraction in hydrogen negative ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshikatsu  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (50441598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン源 / 輸送 / ビーム引き出し / 負イオン源 / 引き出し / 数値計算 / ビーム / 水素負イオン / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simulation codes for beam extraction region of a hydrogen negative ion source have been developed and improved by validations with experimental results in an actual ion source. The codes were required to obtain high reproducibility to experimental results, especially for spatial potential structure in an ion source plasma affected by beam extraction voltage in kV range which has been considered as one of key factors for ion source performances. As a result, the simulation can provide similar results to the experimental ones, even if it uses open boundary condition in Poisson equation which is probably suitable for a purpose of performance predictions in devise designs of negative ion sources although there is disadvantage to obtain reliable results. On the other hand, unforeseen problems were found in potential oscillation and electron transport across magnetic field, which should be overcome to achieve higher reliability of the simulation.