Development of numerically-controlled millimeter-wave interferometer for precise profile measurement of non-axisymmetric plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGI Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10398109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子密度分布計測 / ミリ波干渉計 / 干渉計 / プラズマ密度分布計測 / GAMMA10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Further improvement of plasma confinement is one of the issues for the fusion reactor. For this reason, development of electron density profile measurement device is important. We have developed the millimeter-wave interferometer with several hundred of measurement channel by employing a leaky-wave antenna. We simulative applied this system to a dielectric rod in the lab to evaluate system spatial resolution. In the measurement results, measured and actual rod positions are in good agreement, however, measured profile is blurred. We have employed the genetic algorithm (GA) to sharpen the profile. We confirmed that estimated profile by the GA is good agreement with the actual rod-shape.