Study of non-diffusive plasma transport in detached divertor regions of helical and linear devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirohiko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60609981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非接触プラズマ / 非拡散的輸送 / ヘリカル / 直線 / ダイバータ / Blob / 揺動 / 統計的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted the study about the non-diffusive transport enhanced under the detached divertor condition by using the Large Helical Device (LHD) and the linear plasma device NAGDIS-II. In LHD, multi-point and high temporal resolution measurements, the magnetic field tracing, and the fast reciprocating probe measurement were carried out in order to investigate the generation position, propagation velocity, and so on. In NAGDIS-II, a measurement in the transient state from attached to detached divertor conditions implied an importance of the ionization-front position for enhancement of the non-diffusive transport. In addition, we applied the newly-made radially and azimuthally separated electrodes to clarify detailed transport characteristics.