Study of maintaining a steady burning plasma based on autonomous formation of plasma rotation and radial electric field profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Honda Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (90455296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体型輸送コード / トカマク / 新古典トロイダル粘性 / 径電場 / 準中性 / 新古典輸送 / 乱流輸送 / 摂動磁場 / 磁気座標 / 両極性 / トロイダル回転 / トルク / 非軸対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The equations based on the two-fluid model on the flux coordinates were derived and they were successfully implemented in a fluid-type transport code TASK/TX. TASK/TX is a unique code in that it can self-consistently deal with the evolution of both the electromagnetic fields and the plasma fluid. Improving the moment-approach-based neoclassical transport mode, we obtained the very good agreement between the measured radial electric field in the experiment and that predicted by the model. We have developed the numerical framework that can accurately calculate the neoclassical toroidal viscosity (NTV) due to non-axisymmetric perturbed magnetic fields. The framework makes it possible to analyze the NTV in experiments and predict toroidal rotation with the NTV. We have also been developing the brand-new framework that can calculate the kinetic profiles consistent with turbulent transport using the first-principle gyrokinetic code. The verification study has been successfully demonstrated.