Project/Area Number |
25820446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takumi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (90436543)
Research Collaborator |
TERASHIMA Motoki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島環境安全センター, 研究副主幹
AOYAGI Noboru 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員
OHNUKI Toshihiko 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター・原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 天然有機物 / 深部地下水 / 錯生成 / 放射性廃棄物処分 / 有機物 / 深部地下 / 地下水 / 腐植物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Natural organic matters in deep groundwater have distinct origns from those of NOMs in surface environments and exhibit rather different properties. In this research physicochemical properties of NOMs extracted from deep sedimentary groundwater are assessed by cluster analysis. Metal binding and redox properties of the NOMs are also investigated by potentiometry, X-ray absorption spectroscopy and bulk electrolysis with a mediator. The obtained results are compared to the corresponding results for surface NOMs to discuss how differences in origins of NOMs affect their various properties.