The study on radiation-induced damage of DNAs by using fluorescence modified oligonucleotide as a model of bio-material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATUO YOUICHIROU  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特命助教 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 線量評価 / オリゴヌクレオチド / DNA切断 / 蛍光 / DNA鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an assessment method employing oligonucleotide samples consisting of several dozen base pairs and subjected to fluorescence modification, with a fluorescent image analyzer or fluorescent microscope used to measure the amount of radiation-induced damage. In this study, we exposed a oligonucleotide with helium ion beam and gamma rays of dose from 10 to 1000mGy. This study shows the radiation damage on the oligonucleotide can be directly detected with fluorescence spectrophotometer, but the fluorescence intensity nearly saturated when we applied more than 50 mGy. Since the fluorescents molecule may disintegrate by radiation, we also studied the radiolysis of the fluorescence molecules by helium ion beam and gamma rays.