Study on the interaction between liquid film and droplet in annular mist flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30630024)
Research Collaborator PRASSER Horst-Michael  ETH Zurich, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気液二相流 / 液膜厚さ / 電気伝導式液膜センサ / 中性子ラジオグラフィ法 / 界面追跡法 / 電気伝導率 / VOF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the interaction between liquid film and droplet in an annular-mist flow, high-speed liquid film sensing method with an electrical conductance measuring system and a multi-electrode sensor was developed. The air-water two-phase flow in a narrow vertical channel was measured by the liquid film sensor and high frame rate neutron radiography simultaneously, and the two-phase flow structure could be measured. In addition, a liquid film flow simulation with volume-of-fluid method was performed and the possibility of the database construction for liquid film and droplet behaviors was shown.