Study on health concern about low-dose irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Takahiro  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40509832)
Research Collaborator YAMAOKA Kiyonori  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00314683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラドン / アスコルビン酸 / 一過性脳虚血 / 酸化ストレス / スナネズミ / 抗酸化機能 / 神経細胞 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that radon inhalation increases antioxidative activity in many organs of mice. On the other hand, brain damage following ischemia-reperfusion injury involves reactive oxygen species. The purpose of this study was to compare the antioxidative effects of radon with the effects of ascorbic acid. Gerbils inhaled radon or administered ascorbic acid before induction of transient global cerebral ischemia. Results showed that radon inhalation or ascorbic acid administration inhibited global cerebral ischemia induced neuron damage. Radon inhalation activated superoxide dismutase activity. These results indicated that radon inhalation at a concentration of 2000 Bq/m3 has a protective antioxidative effect against transient global cerebral ischemic injury similar to 500 mg/kg ascorbic acid treatment.