Investigation of generating mechanism of vicinage effect using oriented molecular ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Chiba Atsuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員 (40370431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 分子固体衝突 / フラーレンイオン / 近接効果 / C60 / 高速クラスターイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case that a swift cluster-ion bombards with a solid, there is one of the open-questions in the physical process which would not be generated in the monatomic-ion / solid interaction. In this study, we investigated the cluster structure or molecular orientation dependence of the physical phenomena generated in the cluster / solid interaction. In order to demonstrate these dependences, we developed the orientated beam of the cluster ions and the generating technique of the negative C60 ions, and especially the intensity of C60 ion beam by the new method became one-thousand-times higher than that by the existing method.