| Project/Area Number |
25820453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SAKASEGAWA Hideo 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 副主任研究員 (00566250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | フィルター / 低融点合金 / 焼結金属 / 原子炉 / 自動ベント機能 / コールドトラップ効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The malfunction of venting system was a reason which worsened the accident of Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant in 2011. Consequently, the improvement of venting system is important as a safety measure in nuclear power plants. The purpose of this research is to develop a porous metallic filter impregnated with a low-melting-point alloy. A filter made of Oxide Dispersion Strengthened steel, which has an attractive corrosion resistance and a superior high temperature strength, impregnated with a Sn-Bi alloy was developed. This impregnated filter becomes porous at temperatures higher than the melting point of the low-melting-point alloy and it can automatically vent the reactor pressure vessel. In addition, the external emission of radioactive iodine and cesium can be reduced by the effect of cold trap.