Project/Area Number |
25820454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2014) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / リポソーム / テクネチウムジェネレーター / モリブデンナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子合成 / Tcジェネレーター / モリブデン / 難溶性塩 / 固相分析 / 99mTcジェネレーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Efficient molybdenum nano particle synthesis method is required to generate the tecnethium-99m, which is utilized for the diagnostic imaging. In the present study, the molybdenum nano particle was synthesized by using liposome, composed of phosphatidylcholine and cholesterol in imitation of the biomineralization of lanthanide phosphate by a yeast. The sodium molybdate was encapsulated into the liposome and the calcium cholide solution was added to the liposome solution. Various experimental conditions such as reagent concentration and incubation time were optimized to obtain the nano size molybdenum particle. As a result of this study, the nanoparticles having 30-50 nm size were successfully obtained on the liposome, which was confirmed by DLS measurement and TEM analysis.