Development of hybrid material of lithium hydroxide and mesoporous silica for high-density chemical heat storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60345931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水酸化リチウム / メソポーラスシリカ / ハイブリッド材料 / 水和反応速度 / 化学蓄熱 / 複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium hydroxide (LiOH)/lithium hydroxide monohydrate (LiOH·H2O) reaction is a promising one for low-temperature thermal energy below 100 degrees Celsius, because LiOH·H2O can store thermal energy around 70 degrees Celsius with density of 1,440 kJ/kg. Towards practical use, hydration rate of LiOH is required to be greatly promoted. To achieve this objective, in this study, a hybrid material of LiOH and mesoporous silica (MPS) was tried to prepare for supporting LiOH particle inside pore of MPS by impregnating method with MPS and LiOH or LiNO3 aqueous solution.
The material was prepared at various LiOH or LiNO3 solution concentrations, impregnation times, and number of impregnations. As a result, it was demonstrated that initial hydration rate for 10 min. and endothermic heat of prepared material were improved compared to pure lithium hydroxide and pure mesoporous silica.