Amygdala neural activity during social interaction in rats: a study based on 3D-video and ultrasonic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jumpei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00635287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会行動 / 扁桃体 / 3次元ビデオ行動解析 / 超音波発声 / ラット / ニューロン活動 / 3次元ビデオ解析 / 性行動 / 3次元ビデオ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded neural activity from socially interacting rat in a semi-naturalistic situation and investigated neural correlates with social behaviors. To this end, first, we developed a 3D-video analysis system and a method for identifying rats that emitted vocalizations. Then, based on these new techniques, we analyzed the neural activity in the amygdala. We found that the amygdalar neurons responded differently to the ultrasonic vocalizations emitted by the self and the partner. We also found that the firing rates of the amygdalar neurons changed depending on the spatial relationships between the interacting rats. These results indicate that the amygdala processes not only the actions of the self and the partner but also physical relationships between them, which are important information for executing appropriate social behaviors.