Project/Area Number |
25830007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SHEHATA Mohammad 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (60444197)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | オートファジー / メモリ / Autophagy / PTSD / GFP-LC3 / LC3 interaction domain |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that protein degradation is necessary for the memory destabilization process; however, it is unknown whether the induction of protein degradation would enhance memory destabilization. To examine this, we induced autophagic protein degradation that we previously reported its contribution to AMPA receptors degradation after chemical LTD, suggesting its involvement in synaptic plasticity and the memory process. In the present study, we elucidated the role of autophagy system in vivo, on both the synaptic and behavioral levels, and we provide evidence that autophagy induction enhances memory destabilization.