Mechanisms of regulating three dimensional distribution patterns of dendrites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Kazuto  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20525852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロン / 形態形成 / 脳・発生 / 細胞・組織 / 樹状突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanisms regulating three dimensional patterns of dendrites by using cerebellar Purkinje cells as a model. Main achievements of the study are as follows: 1) We clarified the regulatory mechanisms of contact-dependent repulsion of Purkinje cells, which is important for the non-overlapping pattern of dendrites. 2) We proved that local ATP production by dendritic mitochondria and creatine shuttling are required for the stable dendrite growth. 3) By using artificial nanofibers as scaffolds, we reconstructed parallel-aligned granule cell axons and demonstrated that Purkinje cell dendrites tend to grow perpendicular to axons, which ensures flat dendrite formation in vivo. Further we identified the molecules which are crucial for the perpendicular contact between dendrites and axons.