Pathways for binocular disparity information in monkey cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2014)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOJI Ikezoe  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究員 (10596430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 視覚 / 霊長類 / 2光子イメージング / 機能構築 / 両眼視差 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 生体イメージング / 霊長類大脳皮質 / 方位選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual images projected to right and left eyes are slightly different from each other. The difference is called binocular disparity. Binocular disparity provides a clue for 3D perception and is processed among various visual areas. In this study, for investigating neural circuits processing binocular disparity, we developed recording techniques for monkey visual cortex using in vivo 2-photon calcium imaging, which had been mainly used for small animals, such as rodents. By using this technique, we showed a spatial arrangement of neurons according to their response properties and published the results in a scientific journal.