Project/Area Number |
25830015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
IKETANI Masumi 横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 共同研究員 (60644359)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 軸索側枝 / 神経回路形成 / Nogo / NgR1 / LOTUS / 神経発生 / 神経回路 / 嗅索 / 軸索ガイダンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we identified LOT usher substance (LOTUS) as an endogenous Nogo receptor-1 (NgR1) antagonist and found that LOTUS contributes to formation of LOT axonal bundle through its antagonistic action towards NgR1 function. The NgR1 is a receptor of axonal outgrowth inhibitors such as Nogo. We examined in vivo phenotypes in the axonal branching in LOT of LOTUS-KO and/or NgR1-KO mice. The collateral branches of LOT were increased in LOTUS-KO mice, whereas the collateral branches were decreased in NgR1-KO mice. Moreover, the abnormal increase of axonal branching seen in LOTUS-KO mice was rescued in double mutant of LOTUS- and NgR1-KO mice. These findings suggest that Nogo-A and NgR1 interaction may contribute to axonal branching in LOT development. Thus, it is considered that LOT formation is developmentally controlled by Nogo-A induction and down-regulation of the antagonistic action towards Nogo-NgR1 signaling by LOTUS.