A role for ADP Ribosylation Factor 6 signaling in synaptic plasticity and motor laerning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKO Maki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招聘研究員 (90645483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 小脳 / 生理学 / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a role for ARF6 in the synaptic plasticity and motor learning in the cerebellum. We found that ARF6 is involved in the synaptic plasticity in the cerebellum and controls the morphology of Purkinje cells. In addition, PIP5K is not involved in the ARF6 molecular pathway. Finally, we established the cerebellar culture systems for examining the effect of a candidate molecule.