The role of myelin sheaths in the regulation of axonal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI TOMOKO  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50453808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords髄鞘(ミエリン) / パラノーダルジャンクション / 軸索 / IP3R1 / カルシウム / ミエリン / 小脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelin sheaths are attached to axons on both sides of each node of Ranvier by means of highly specialized paranodal axo-glial junctions (PNJs). PNJs play important roles in the organization and maintenance of molecular domains in myelinated axons. To better understand the importance of the PNJs, we investigated cerebroside sulfotransferase (CST) deficient mice that partially lack PNJs. By ultrastructural and immunohistochemical studies we found that the mutant mice showed several axonal alterations before starting neurological symptoms both in the PNS and the CNS.In the CNS, myelinated internodal regions showed many focal swellings, and immunohistochemical analysis by means of the antibody against IP3RI revealed high immunoreactivity within the swellings, and this IP3R1 accumulation was the first change we observed at the swellings. Therefore, defects of axonal transport appear to be a common phenotype of CST deficient mice and PNJs are important to maintain the axonal homeostasis.