Analysis of proteins expressed in the circumventricular organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masahito  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 研究員 (30625728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳室周囲器官 / 脳弓下器官 / ナトリウムチャンネル / 体液センサー / 体液恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animals, osmolality and sodium concentration in body fluids are continuously monitored in the circumventricular organs (CVOs) to keep it. In this study, to figure out the mechanism for the body-fluid homeostasis, we identified the proteins that specifically expressed in CVOs by transcriptome analysis. We also analyzed the expression pattern of Nax, which is known to express in CVOs, in mouse brain. We herein verified that Nax was expressed in neurons in the lateral amygdala of mice, and the interaction between Nax and PSD95 may be involved in promoting the surface expression of Nax channels in neurons.