Associative memory between object and place in hippocampus using virtual reality and in vivo two-photon calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA KOTARO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60632891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスジェニックマウス / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 可塑性 / 記憶・学習 / 場所細胞 / 報酬 / 蛍光カルシウムバイオセンサー / 神経可塑性 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate activity of cell assembly in hippocampus during association of object and place information. For the purpose, we imaged neuronal activities during the learning using transgenic mice that express a fluorescent calcium sensor protein G-CaMP7 in hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons. Mice stayed the correct target of three targets for 2 sec to receive reward in a virtual linear track. While the animals navigate through the track, a population of neurons exhibited place-cell like activity. In addition, another group of neurons demonstrated time-locked activity while the mice stayed at the target zone. The representation of target was stable: some of them remained multiple days and still responded even reward zone were relocated. These results indicate that information with higher value is more stably represented in subpopulations of neurons in hippocampal CA1 than that without value.