PET study on the association between brain sex steroid system and human emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kayo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (90462697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / ヒト / aromatase / 気質 / 性ホルモン / estrogen / human / brain / aggression / cooperativeness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on the association between human personality and sex hormones in the brain have not been performed so much, and little is known about the association. We have developed a novel PET probe, 11C-cetrozole, to observe brain aromatase, an enzyme converting androgen to estrogen. Clinical PET study was performed and showed sex difference and indifference in the association between brain aromatase level and personality. Females might have the association between the amygdala and hypothalamus and aggression etc., and males might have the association between the cortices and harm avoidance etc. The thalamus was the common region which might have the association with cooperativeness in both females and males.