Project/Area Number |
25830027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 父性行動 / 養育行動 / フェロモン / 鋤鼻器 / 攻撃行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sexually naive male mice show aggressive behavior toward pups by receiving pheromones from pups inducing pup-directed aggression through the vomeronasal organ (VNO). However it is not clear which pheromone receptors among 300 are responsible for this pup-directed aggression in sexually naive males. To identify it, we performed double fluorescent in situ hybridization with Egr1 as a neuronal activation marker and respective pheromone receptors. As a result, we identified two V1Rs among 180 and one V2R among 120 as candidates pheromone receptors for pup-directed aggression. Especially, chemical compounds to activate the VSNs expressing the two V1Rs were specifically included in pup urine. From these results it was suggested that the two V1Rs might be the strong candidate pheromone receptors responsible for pup-directed aggression in sexually naive male mice.