Functional morphology of dopamine synapses in the mouse striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIGASHIMA Motokazu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10614662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドーパミン / 線条体 / ニューロリギン / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Midbrain dopaminergic neurons form a number of so-called dopamine synapses on stratal neurons, and have a strong influence on motor and cognitive functions. However, the molecular composition of dopamine synapses remains elusive. Here we found that dopamine synapses were heterologous contacts between a dopaminergic presynapse and GABAergic postsynapse in the mouse striatum, and synaptic adhesion molecule neuroligin-2 was involved in their formation. These suggest that dopamine synapses can increase the potency and selectivity of dopaminergic modulation by the anchorage of dopamine release sites to target stratal neurons.