Mapping of centrifugal inputs onto newborn neurons in the adult mouse olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Koshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10631913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 成体ニューロン新生 / 嗅球 / 嗅結節 / 逆行性トレーシング / 嗅皮質 / 成体神経新生 / 嗅覚学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The olfactory bulb is the first relay of olfaction in the central nervous system, and unique in that new neurons are continuously generated and incorporated into the preexisting neuronal circuit throughout life. Newborn neurons in the adult mouse olfactory bulb are suggested to play a role in formation of olfactory memories. Although the incorporation of newborn neurons into the preexisting neuronal circuit is regulated by, at least in part, the centrifugal inputs from the wide areas of the olfactory cortex, the anatomical connection between newborn neurons and neurons in the olfactory cortex is unclear. In this study, I performed retrograde transsynaptic tracing using modified-rabies virus and revealed distribution of the presynaptic neurons in the olfactory cortex onto newborn neurons in the olfactory bulb.