| Project/Area Number |
25830035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Yamada 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70582708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 海馬 / GABAニューロン / ペリニューロナルネット / パルブアルブミン / WFAレクチン / コンドロイチナーゼABC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The perineuronal nets (PNNs) surround the soma of a subset of neurons, and is considered to play a critical role in regulation of neural plasticity. Seminal works using immuno/lectin histochemistry reported that PNNs were associated with parvalbumin-expressing (PV+) GABAergic neurons. Although later reports have shown that PV+ neurons consist of at least five subclasses (basket cells, axo-axonic cells, bistratified cells, oriens-lacunosum-moleculare (O-LM) cells and hippocampo-septal projection (H-S) cells), the relationship between PNNs and classification of PV+ neurons remains unclear. We clarify whether PNNs are associated with specific subclasses of PV+ neurons in the mouse hippocampus. The vast majority of PV+ basket cells were surrounded by PNNs, while only a minor population of PV+ axo-axonic, O-LM, and H-S cells were enwrapped with PNNs. These data provide evidence that PNNs may critically regulate hippocampal neuronal activity via subclass specific expression in PV+ neurons.