A clinicopathological study of ALS cases lacking Bunina bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Shimizu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40608767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ブニナ小体 / TDP-43 / 神経病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bunina bodies, the pathologic hallmark of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), are eosinophilic chain-like inclusions typically found in the lower motor neurons. The aim of the present study was to elucidate the clinicopathological features of ALS in which Bunina bodies are not evident. Among 160 autopsied patients with ALS investigated, Bunina bodies were absent in 28 (17%), which included 7 cases showing very severe loss of lower motor neurons and 5 showing typical ALS features besides the absence of Bunina bodies. Among the remaining cases, 8 had SOD1-positive structures, 2 had FUS-positive structures, one showed compound heterozygous mutations in the SQSTM1 gene, one showed multisystem degeneration beyond the motor neuron systems, and one was a case of early adult onset ALS. In conclusion, we have confirmed that patients with ALS lacking Bunina bodies may show clinicopathological features atypical for ALS.