Initiation and progression of alphasynuclein aggregation in Parkinson disease: with a special reference to lymphatic nodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Emi  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80623686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsaipha synuclein / Parkinson disease / alimentary tract / α-synuclein / パーキンソン病 / リンパ組織 / α-Synuclein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells containing phosphorylated (p-) alphasynuclein aggregation were examined immunohistochemically in brains, alimentary tracts and cervical lymphnodes of patients with 21 Parkinson disease (PD) and neurologically free 11 control subjects and of 8 alphasynuclein Tg mice. The present study elucidated that 1. aggregation of p-alphasynuclein occurred in the peripheral nervous system in the alimentary tract of patients who don’t develop PD, 2. number of cells immunopositive for p-alphasynuclein, which are considered to be macrophages, in the cervical lymphnodes was larger than that of controls, 3. number of cells immunopositive for p-alphasynuclein in the lymphoid tissue of the alphasynuclein Tg mice showed no difference from that of the wild type mice.
These findings indicate that the lymphatic tissue may play a role in initiation and progression in aggregation of p-alphasynuclein in PD.