Establishment and Characterization of iPS cell lines from Japanese ALS2 patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Asako  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50535226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsALS / ALS2 / iPS cell / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症2型 / iPS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症2型 / iPS細胞 / 運動ニューロン / 末梢血 / 家族性筋萎縮性側索硬化症2型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ALS2 is a juvenile recessive form of ALS. We and others reported that loss of function of the ALS2 protein (ALS2) accounts for motor neuron degeneration (MND) in the patients. However, the underling mechanism of MND in the patient is not fully understood. Recently, Japanese ALS2 cases were reported. In this study, to further analyze the pathogenesis of ALS2, we established iPS cell lines of Japanese ALS2 patients and analyzed the character of a motor neuron model of ALS2 differentiated from the iPS cells. We succeeded to generate iPS cell lines from two independent ALS2 patients. Further, by the treatment of several inhibitors, we differentiated the iPS cells to HB9/Ilet-1-positive motor neurons, which allowed us to explore the cellular phenotype. Currently, a comparison of RNA-seq data from the ALS2 model cells with those from non-patient derived motor neurons is in progress. Further analysis may uncover the signal pathway specifically disturbed in ALS2.