Screenings of amyloid beta production inhibitor via suppression of intracellular amyloid precursor protein trafficking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuomi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00546674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / 細胞内輸送 / クルクミン / 脂質代謝 / 酸化ステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major pathological hallmark of Alzheimer’s disease is the accumulation of Amyloid β (Aβ) in senile plaques. Aβ is generated from Amyloid precursor protein (APP) by cleavage with secretases. In this study, I found that the treatment with 24S-hydroxycholesterol, which is the brain-specific oxysterol, inhibited Aβ production by suppression of intracellular transport of APP from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi.
I also conducted in vitro screening of curcumin derivatives. I identified compound which inhibited Aβ production without affecting secretase activities via suppression of intracellular APP trafficking.