The analysis of the mitophagy in Parkinson's disease with new autophagy probes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00415126)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 蛍光タンパク質 / マイトファジー / パーキンソン病 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have produced new autophagy and mitophagy probes with the two fluorescent proteins. These were able to detect autophagy and mitophagy in mammalian cells, respectively. The signals of those remained after fixation. so, those are suitable for observing with fixed samples. Actually, this autophagy probe was able to detect the starvation induced autophagy signal in mouse liver sections prepared using perfusion fixation.
These new probes would be good tools for autophagy and mitophagy research.