Adiponectin, anti diabetic adipokine, as a novel therapeutic strategy for synucleinopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kazunari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (40572764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / シヌクレイノパチー / アディポネクチン / α-シヌクレイン / トランスジェニックマウス / シヌクレイン / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to determine whether adiponectin (APN), a adipokine with anti-diabetic and anti-atherosclerosis properties, may protect against α-synucleinopathies, such as Parkinson's disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). First, APN was protective in vitro; aggregation of α-synuclein (αS) in B103 neuroblastoma cells expressing αS, was significantly ameliorated by treatment with recombinant APN. Second, various neuropathological features in αS transgenic mice, including αS aggregation and movement disorder, were significantly ameliorated by nasal treatment of the mice with APN. Our results suggest that APN may act as anti-neuropathogenic in the pathogenesis of α-synucleinopathies and that APN signaling pathway might be a therapeutic target of α-synucleinopathies.