Oligodendrocytic protein contribute to neuronal accumulation of alpha-synuclein in multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2014)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyo  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (60416188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsα-synuclein / 神経変性疾患 / 多系統萎縮症 / 神経科学 / 多系統委縮症 / シスタチンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a neurodegenerative disease in which oligodendrocytes and neurons in the central nervous system are affected. To clarify how oligodendrocytic α-synuclein inclusions cause neuronal degeneration, we generated a transgenic mouse for an MSA model in which human wild-type α-synuclein was overexpressed selectively in oligodendrocytes. We established primary culture cells derived from the brain of transgenic mice, and revealed that insoluble mouse α-synuclein was progressively accumulated in neurons, leading to neuronal dysfunction and degeneration. In this study, we identified cystatin C as a neurodegeneration-inducing factor released from oligodendrocytes. Cystatin C triggers insoluble α-synuclein accumulation in neurons of the mouse central nervous system.