Multiple analysis of intracellular responases in intractable disease related to dopaminergic neuron vulnerability with the use of Parkinson's Disease specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2014)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KUZUMAKI Naoko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10507669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / パーキンソン病 / メタボローム / ドパミン神経 / メタボローム解析 / 疾患特異的iPS 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, iPSCs were generated from two Parkinson’s patients and two control subjects. All of the clones differentiated into neurons included tyrosine hydroxylase-positive neurons. Under the present condition, I found differences in gene expression between control and patients. Among those, the expression level of PGC-1α, which plays a key role in mitochondrial biogenesis and energy metabolism, in Parkinson’s specific-iPS cell (PD-iPSCs)-derived dopaminergic (DA) neurons was significantly lower than that in control. Using CE-MS-system, I found the change in the expression of several metabolites in glycolysis and glutathione metabolism pathways in DA neuron-derived from PD-iPSCs. Interestingly, the expression of S-adenosylmethionone, which can lead to methylation of DNA, was significantly increased in PD-iPSCs-derived DA neurons. These findings suggest that metabolic abnormality in DA neurons could lead to neuronal dysfunction in PD.