Effect of flavanone glycosides on myelin repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Chika  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60399459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOPC / フラボノイド / Ddx54 / ミエリン / ヘスペリジン / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that demyelination was prevented by herbal medicine chinpi, a type of dried ctrus peel and showed that RNA helicase Ddx54 protein interact with myelin basic protein (MBP) mRNA. Furthermore, Ddx54 knockdown cased a significant decrease on the MBP, suggesting play an important role in CNS myelination.
In this study, we have investigated whether administration of hesperidin (one of the major active constitution of chinpi) accelerate Ddx54-expressing OPCs proliferation. We observed that BrdU incorporation rate when OPCs were cultured in the presence of hesperidin (10uM) for 24 hour. Ddx54 positive OPCs were markedly increased by treatment of hesperidin in comparison with control cultures. The stimulation of functional OPCs with hesperidin could serve as a valuable tool for repairing functional damage caused by demyelinating diseases suggesting a possible therapeutic herbal medicine.