Project/Area Number |
25830058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
FUMIHIRO Niwa 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50641974)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GABAA受容体 / IP3受容体 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 1分子イメージング / 量子ドット / 抑制性シナプス / 1分子イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GABAergic synaptic transmission regulates brain function by establishing the appropriate excitation-inhibition (E/I) balance in neural circuits. The structure and function of GABAergic synapses are sensitive to destabilization by impinging neurotransmitters. This GABAAR destabilization pathway is counteracted by the maintenance system which required Ca2+ release from ER via IP3 receptor. In this project, I found that the slow metabotropic glutamate receptor signaling activated IP3 receptor-dependent calcium release and promote GABAAR clustering and GABAergic transmission.