Telomere and telomerase dynamics of the medaka, Oryzias latipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Hitoshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30350177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメダカ / テロメア / テロメレース / 成長 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study I measured telomere length, telomerase activity and body growth of Oryzias latipes from the embryo stage until senescence. During the rapid growth stage (age 0 - 7 months), telomeres shortened in parallel with decreasing telomerase activity. Then, during adolescence (age 7 months - 1 year), telomeres lengthened quickly as growth slowed and telomerase activity increased. In the adult stage (age 1 - 4 years) characterized by little growth, telomerase activity decreased gradually and telomeres shortened. My data indicate that telomere attrition and restoration are linked to growth and telomerase activity, and suggest that critical loss of telomere homeostasis is associated with mortality in this animal.