Generation of transgenic pigs expressing Fluorescent Ubiquitination-based Cell Cycle Indicator, Fucci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahito  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 講師 (00321688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFucci / 細胞周期 / 蛍光プローブ / ブタ / 体細胞核移植 / 遺伝子改変クローンブタ / 遺伝子組換え動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create genetically modified pigs expressing Fucci, a fluorescent probe that allows the real-time visualization of the cell cycle in living cells, by using somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT). Porcine fetal fibroblasts introducing Fucci vector were successfully established as nuclear donor cell for SCNT. Cloned pigs were subsequently generated using the cell established through SCNT and their progeny were created by sexual reproduction. Fluorescence observation of the tissues and organs of the cloned pigs and their progenies did not confirm the systemic expression of Fucci, but confirmed Fucci expression in some of the skin, the heart and the skeletal muscles. These results demonstrated that transgene silencing occurred following SCNT. DNA methylation analysis revealed that the promoter sequences in Fucci transgene was highly methylated.