Project/Area Number |
25830069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Dateki Minori 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (00415879)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / 光 / 選択的遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現操作系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.To establish a novel gene expression system controlled by light and magnetic field in vivo, we generated and examined chimeric transcription factors composed of truncated form of cryptochrome, a blue light and magnetic field-responsible transcription factor, GAL4BD and VP16AD. No reactivity to blue light and magnetic field was observed for the chimeric transcription factors. 2.Main approaches of light-selective gene delivery rely on the light-dependent enhancement of transfection efficiency. Studies focused on light-stimulated inhibitory regulation of transfection have rarely been reported. Our experiments revealed that jetPRIME-mediated transfection was strongly inhibited by blue light. Partial exposure of a culture vessel to blue light resulted in selective gene delivery into cells grown on the unexposed area of the vessel. By using this approach, different types of plasmid DNA were delivered into different areas in the culture vessel.