Development of new therapy using gene editing in model mice of EBV infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Go  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部, 研究員 (60392130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 癌 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / 遺伝子治療 / 応用動物 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is associated with various neoplastic diseases. EBNA1 can be a target of anti-viral therapy because EBNA1 is expressed in all EBV associated diseases and is an essential factor for maintaining viral genome and persistence in infected cells. The aim of this study is to remove EBV genome from infected cells by targeting EBNA1 regions in EBV genome using artificial nuclease techniques.
In this research, we showed that CRISPR/Cas9 system could cleave EBNA1 regions effectively in HeLa cells. But the efficiency of viral gene editing in EBV infected cells was not enough. Furthermore we succeeded the preparation of model mice of EBV infectious diseases. We will try new therapy using gene editing in the model mice as soon as the efficiency is increased.