DJ-1 regulating anticancer resistance through suppressing p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Izumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40634994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDJ-1 / p53 / がん / 酸化ストレス / 癌 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of cancer cell death increases depending on the ROS (Reactive Oxygen Species) in pancreatic cancer cells after anti-cancer therapy. DJ-1 binds to p53 and suppresses the transactivation activity of p53 depending on the p53-DNA binding affinity. The survival rate of pancreatic cancer patients who express high level of DJ-1 reduces by half. Therefore, cell death suppression by oxidative stress was predicted to work the malignant alteration of pancreatic cancer. We revealed the interaction between anticancer drug resistance and DJ-1. Furthermore, the relationship between anticancer drug resistance and DJ-1 or p53 was estimated by using the pancreatic cancer cells with different anticancer drug resistance.