A role of BMP signaling on pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYABAYASHI Koji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50634961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 動物モデル / BMP / BMPシグナル / 腫瘍間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-beta signaling has a crucial role in pancreatic tumorigenesis and progression, and almost all of pancreatic cancers carry at least one genetic alteration of TGF-beta related genes. However, the role of BMP signaling in pancreatic cancer remains unclear. We examined the effect of BMP signaling on the tumorigenesis of PDAC using mouse model.
The immunohistochemistry of murine pancreas tissues demonstrated BMP signaling was activated in ADM and PanIN lesions and more strongly phosphorylated in PDAC lesion. In ADM assay, Bmp4 and Bmp7 increased the ADM and Tgf beta decreased the ADM. Further, the deletion of Tgfbr2 increased ADM formation and DMH1, BMPR inhibitor decreased the ADM. These results suggest that BMP signaling plays an important role on the initiation of pancreatic cancer.