Molecular mechanisms for p53 inactivation by EHF in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIUE Kenzui  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90648627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEHF / p53 / MDM2 / ユビキチン化 / FOSL1 / KMT2D / 転写制御 / ヒストン修飾 / アポトーシス / ユビキチン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that FOSL1 and KMT2D, a histone H3K4 methyltransferase, regulated the expressionof EHF in colorectal cancer cells. Moreover, we found that FOSL1 and KMT2D were required for the proliferation of colon cancer cells. Furthermore, we show that EHF knockdown stabilizes p53 protein. In addition, EHF interacts with and stabilizes the MDM2, a ubiquitin ligase, by interfering with its ubiquitination, which in turn destabilizes p53 protein. Finally, we identified RAD18 as a novel ubiquitinase for MDM2.