Blood platelet-to-cancer cell fusion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA YOKO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50598349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板 / がん / 細胞融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the contribution of blood platelets to carcinogenesis has been known for more than a century, the molecular mechanisms through which they do so remain poorly understood. Our work has established that blood platelets have the abilities to fuse with specific cancer cell lines. By fusing with platelets, cancer cells were found to undergo transcriptional reprogramming and display enhanced adhesive abilities. These findings may provide novel therapeutic opportunities for the treatment of metastatic cancer.