Characterization of endothelial side population cells in the tumor vasculature and their potential role for drug resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisamichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30570676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮幹細胞 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管新生 / 血管新生阻害剤 / Side population
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is regarded as a hallmark in cancer development.In the previous work, we identified stem/progenitor like endothelial cell(EC) in the peripheral blood vessel. These endothelial stem-like cell possess EC colony-forming potential in vitro and contribute to angiogenesis by generating functional mature blood vessels in vivo. In this study, we characterized endothelial stem-like cells in the tumor vasculature and found that in the tumor vasclature, the percentage of stem-like cells were higher than normal tissues. We further examined contribution of these cells to the tumor vasculature by transplantation model and found that they produces numbers of ECs and contribute to the tumor blood vessels as functional vessels. Moreover, administration of anti-angiogenic drugs revealed their potential role for resistance to anti-angiogenic therapy.