Role of NDRG1 in tumor angiogenesis through activation of tumor-associated macrophages and vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25830083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Kosuke  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90596834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNDRG1 / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞 / VEGF / がん / M-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-myc downstream regulated gene 1 (NDRG1) has been known to play pleiotropic roles in cell growth, development and differentiation. We have previously reported that NDRG1 expression levels in cancer cells are correlated with tumor growth and angiogenesis in both experimental model and human tumor. However, whether tumor growth and angiogenesis could be affected by NDRG1 in host remains unclear. This study demonstrated that NDRG1 deficiency suppressed infiltration and activation of tumor-associated macrophages in tumor. Moreover, NDRG1 deficiency specifically suppressed VEGF-induced angiogenesis in vascular endothelial cells. Thus, NDRG1 plays a critical role in tumor growth and tumor angiogenesis through tumor-associated macrophages and vascular endothelial cells.